Finalists - 2016 Young Artist Auditions

Division A
(Ages 18-30)


Name           Instrument        Teacher       City      State

Bingxia Lu, Cello, Ralph Kirshbaum, Los Angeles, CA
Cristina Mateo Sáez, Clarinet, Yehuda Gilad, Los Angeles, CA
Rebecca Chapman, Flute, Provo, UT
Stephanie Bell, Flute, James Walker, Los Angeles, CA
Alexander Park, Guitar, Christopher Parkening, Culver City, CA
Joseph Palmer, Guitar, Adam Holzman, Austin, TX
Rachel Knight, Harp, Dr. Carrol McLaughlin, Tucson, AZ
Jun Cho, Piano, Jon Kimura Parker, Houston, TX
Vijay Venkatesh, Piano, Jeffrey Kahane/Norman Krieger, Laguna Niguel, CA
Feng Bian, Piano, Jeffrey Kahane/Norman Krieger, Los Angeles, CA
Ning Zhou, Da Huang, Edward Luengo, Piano Trio, Jennifer Culp, Daly City, CA
Andrew Krimm, Joshua Ulrich, Andrew Giordano, Zachary Reaves, String Quartet, the Takacs Quartet, Westminster, CO
YuEun Kim, Violin, Midori Goto, Los Angeles, CA
Aubree Oliverson, Violin, Robert Lipsett, Orem, UT
Annelle Gregory, Violin, Glenn Dicterow, San Diego, CA


Division B
(Ages 14-17)


Name           Instrument        Teacher       City      State
Tatia Slouka, Bassoon, Roger Soren, Littleton, CO
Kristi Kim, Cello, Ronald Leonard, Torrance, CA
Sami Watts, Flute, Sandy Kipp Iles, Simi Valley, CA
Anthony Lee, Flute, Sookhyun Shim, San Ramon, CA
Kendrick Shen, Guitar, Felix Bullock, South Pasadena, CA
Hannah Butcher, Harp, Alla Yashneva, Chandler, AZ
Sara Jade Anderson, Piano, Anli Lin Tong, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Presley Gao, Piano, Jacquelyn Helin, Los Alamos, NM
Jessica Yeung, Piano, Richard Cionco, Davis, CA
Victor Shlyakhtenko, Piano, Teresa de Jong Pombo, Los Angeles, CA
Angela Tran, Piano, Mrs. Michelle Santoso, Arcadia, CA
Rebecca Beerstein, Violin, Lindsay Deutsch, Thousand Oaks, CA
Amy Sze, Violin, Aimee Kreston, Pismo Beach, CA
Nanki Chugh, Violin, Margaret Lysy, Santa Monica, CA
Aileen Chung, Violin, Margaret Batjer, Irvine, CA


Division C
(Ages 10-13)

Name           Instrument        Teacher       City      State
Abigail Leong, Cello, Jonathan Koh, Fremont, CA
Elisha Tan, Flute, Dr. September Payne, San Diego, CA
Richard Kim, Guitar, Jack Sanders, Cypress, CA
Marc Soong, Piano, Daniel Pollack and Vladimir Khomyakov, Alhambra, CA
Jonathan Backues, Piano, Dr. Xiao-yan Sui, San Diego, CA
Brendon Gong, Piano, Dr. Gideon, Rubin Newbury Park, CA
Jaden Lu, Piano, Miranda Wu, Irvine, CA
Anna Yakura, Piano, Dr. Sarkis Baltaian, Santa Monica, CA
Robert Shlyakhtenko, Piano, Teresa de Jong Pombo, Los Angeles, CA
Lina Hisada, Piano, Nobuyo Nishizaka, Arcadia, CA
Aaron Chizhik, Emma Li, Nathan Haghgoo, Piano Trio, September Payne, San Diego, CA
Dominic Padula, Joseph Padula, Angela Rose Padula, String Trio, Linda Rose, Ojai, CA
Connor Lee, Violin, Cheryl Kim, Valencia, CA
Abigale Wee, Violin, Edward Wilcox, Menlo Park, CA
Alexander Fried, Violin, Mr. Fischer, Sylmar, CA
Audrey Park, Violin, Linda Rose, Valencia, CA
Vivian Kung, Violin, Mrs.Chika Wie, Cerritos, CA
David Hung, Violin, Sam Fischer, Los Angeles, CA


Division D
(Ages 9 and under)


Name           Instrument        Teacher       City      State

Starla Breshears, Cello, Jean-Michel Fonteneau, Chico, CA
Sophie Deng, Cello, Dr. Meredith Blecha-Wells, Stillwater, OK
Jayden Maddela, Piano, Elena Makarova, Anaheim, CA
Andrew Chen, Piano, Victoriya Kuzminska, San Diego, CA
David Shin, Piano, Jeong Mee Shin, Buena Park, CA
Claire Hou, Piano, He-Lyun Chung, Irvine, CA
Kristine Lu, Piano, He-Lyun Chung, Irvine, CA
Alyssa Snow, Piano, Mie Shirai, Torrance, CA
Claire Zhang, Piano, Victoriya Kuzminska, San Diego, CA
Rachel Ko, Piano, John Boyajy, Santa Rosa, CA
Alexander Park, Piano, Jean Deutsch, West Hills, CA
Holly Lacey, Nathaniel Yue, String Duo, Vardan Gasparyan, South Pasadena, CA
Dustin Breshears, Violin, William Barbini, Chico, CA
Valery Breshears, Violin, William Barbini, Chico, CA
Aidan Fu, Violin, Ms. ShuWei Liu, Malibu, CA
Sarah Yang, Violin, Michael Chang, Tustin, CA
Annamarie Park, Violin, Lauren Deutsch, West Hills, CA
Zoe Barton, Violin, Lauren Deutsch, West Hills, CA